Leaders

2021 Church Leadership

Board of Servants

Position

Servant Leader

Chairperson

Steve Justice (2021)

Recording Secretary

Pam Ashman (2021)

Senior Pastor

Rev. John Tomlin

Lay Leader

Sue Berg

Lay Delegate

Sue Berg

Treasurer

Jim Marks

At-Large Board Members (class)

Carole Galimore (2021)

Gina Alford (2022)

Annette Poindexter (2022)

Jim Schultz (2022)

Hugh Brown (2023)

Bill Cain (2023)

Debbie Carroll (2023)

Director of Music & Worship (Ex Officio)

Rev. Mike Daniell

Financial Systems Advisor to Board (Ex Officio)

Jennifer Hocking

 

Leadership Development & Nominations Committee

Position

Servant Leader

Chairperson

Rev. John Tomlin

Lay Leader (Ex Officio)

Sue Berg

At-Large Members (class)

Pauline Jackson (2021)

Gina Alford (2021)

Jennifer Hocking (2021)

Carole Galimore (2022)

Carol McGahee (2022)

Elaine Sugg (2022)

Bill Cain (2023)

Raye Ann Holewinski (2023)

Anne Wittkopp (2023)

 

Accounting Working Group

Position

Servant Leader

Treasurer

Jim Marks

Financial Secretary

Barbara Justice

Tellers

Carole Galimore

Jim Schultz

DJ Flockhart

Karen Andross

Janet Warren

Lisa Allen

 

Building & Grounds Team

Position

Servant Leader

Team Leader

Annette Poindexter

Members

Wayne Hunsucker  

DJ Flockhart            

Eddie Poindexter

Janet Bibee              

Emmett Davis, Sr.   

Felipe Alvarez

 

Congregational Care Ministry Team

Position

Servant Leader

Team Leader

Open

Visitation

Carol Gregg & Sandra Herren

Forget Me Not Ministry

Mary Marks

Fellowship Meals

Debbie Carroll

Bereavement Meal Team

Debbie Carroll

Discipleship (small groups)

Open

Women of J, F & G Unit Chair

Kathy Kirby

 

Community Outreach Ministry Team

Position

Servant Leader

Team Leader

Open

Community Children’s Ministry

 

     Breakfast with Santa

 

     Easter Egg Hunt

Rick & Ardy Warr

     Trunk or Treat

Barbara & Steve Justice, Rick & Ardy Warr

     Grow Camp

Barbara Hocking

     Advocacy

Kim Bryan

5K Day

 

     Volunteer Coordinator

Pam Ashman

     Race Coordinator

Annette Poindexter

     Sponsorships

Annette Poindexter

     BBQ Coordinators

TBD (Adv. Prep)

Maurice Robinson (Cooking)

     Bake Sale

Barbara Justice, Cookie Keene, Gina Alford

     Arts & Crafts Market

TBD

Hospitality (Food)

Maurice Robinson

Marketing

Open

Peachtree Wind Ensemble Liaison

Ken Holewinsky

 

Evangelism Ministry Team

Position

Servant Leader

Team Leader

Open

Local Hands-On Missions Coordinator

Barbara Justice

Care Closet

Marie Cain

Fayette Samaritains Liaison

Marie Cain

Missions Chair for Women of J, F, & G

Kathy Kirby

Fresh Expressions

Open

 

Worship Ministry Team

Position

Servant Leader

Team Leader

Gina Alford

Pastor

Rev. John Tomlin

Children’s Church/Nursery Team Leader

Sandra Herren

Liturgist Coordinator

Pam Ashman

Usher Coordinators

Maurice Robinson & Minka Flockhart

Greeter Coordinator

Gina Alford

Acolyte Coordinator

RayeAnne Holewinski

Altar Guild Chair

Terry & Jane Melton

Visual Arts (aka Sparkle) Chair

Debbi Carroll

A/V Technologies Coordinator

Tim Hocking

Chancel Flowers

Kathy Kirby

Sanctuary Steward

Sue Berg

Director of Music

Rev. Mike Daniell

Accompanist

LuAnn Latzanich