Leaders

2020 Church Leadership

Administrative Board

Position Servant Leader
Chairperson Steve Justice
Recording Secretary Pam Ashman
Pastor Rev. John Tomlin
Lay Leader & Lay Member to Annual Conference Sue Berg
Board Members Gina Alford

Bill Cain

Carole Galimore

George Latzanich

Annette Poindexter

Jim Schultz

Open

Treasurer (Ex Officio) Jim Marks
Director of Music & Worship (Ex Officio) Rev. Mike Daniell

Accounting Working Group

Position Servant Leader
Team Leader Nancy Steadman
Treasurer Jim Marks
Financial Secretary Barbara Justice
Tellers Carole Galimore

Jim Schultz

DJ Flockhart

Barbara Justice

Karen Andross

Janet Warren

Lisa Allen

Building & Grounds Working Group

Position Servant Leader
Team Leader Elected by Team
Class of 2020 Barbara Hocking

Maurice Robinson

Terry Melton

Class of 2021 Wayne Hunsucker

DJ Flockhart

Eddie Poindexter

Class of 2022 Tim Hocking

Emmett Davis, Sr.

Felipe Alvarez

Leadership Development & Nominations Working Group

Position Servant Leader
Chairperson Rev. John Tomlin
Class of 2020 Bill Cain

John Sugg

Debbi Carroll

Class of 2021 Pauline Jackson

Gina Alford

Jennifer Hocking

Class of 2022 Heather Wetherington

Carole Galimore

Carol McGahee

Congregational Care Ministry Team

Position Servant Leader
Visitation Carol Gregg & Sandra Herren
Forget Me Not Ministry Mary Marks
Fellowship Meals Debbie Carroll
Bereavement Meal Team Debbie Carroll
Discipleship (small groups) Heather Wetherington
Women of J, F & G Unit Chair Kathy Kirby
Membership Secretaries Gina Alford & Kathy Kirby

Community Outreach Ministry Team

Position Servant Leader
Community Children’s Ministry
     Breakfast with Santa
     Easter Egg Hunt Rick & Ardy Warr
     Trunk or Treat Barbara & Steve Justice, Rick & Ardy Warr
     Grow Camp Barbara Hocking
     Advocacy Kim Bryan
5K Day
     Volunteer Coordinator Pam Ashman
     Race Coordinator Annette Poindexter
     Sponsorships Kathleen Cosgrove & Annette Poindexter
     BBQ Coordinators TBD (Adv. Prep)

Maurice Robinson (Cooking)

     Bake Sale Barbara Justice, Cookie Keene, Gina Alford
     Arts & Crafts Market TBD
Hospitality (Food) Maurice Robinson
Marketing Charlie Wetherington
Peachtree Wind Ensemble Ken Holewinsky

Evangelism Ministry Team

Position Servant Leader
Local Hands-On Missions Coordinator Barbara Justice
Care Closet Marie Cain
Fayette Samaritans Liaison Marie Cain
Missions Chair for Women of J, F, & G Kathy Kirby
Fresh Expressions TBD & Rev. Casstevens

Worship Ministry Team

Position Servant Leader
Chair Gina Alford
Pastor Rev. Beverly Casstevens
Children’s Church/Nursery Team Leader Sandra Herren
Liturgist Coordinator Pam Ashman
Usher Coordinators Maurice Robinson & Minka Flockhart
Greeter Coordinator Gina Alford
Acolyte Coordinator RayeAnne Holewinski
Altar Guild Chair Cheryl Maxfield
Visual Arts (aka Sparkle) Chair Debbi Carroll
A/V Technologies Coordinator Tim Hocking
Chancel Flowers Kathy Kirby
Sanctuary Steward Sue Berg
Director of Music Rev. Mike Daniell
Accompanist LuAnn Latzanich